This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it    

 

A practical solution to switch, transcode, convert and extend signals over copper or fiber optics

PESA's easyPORT boxes are multi-format converters that provide a wide range of port options and port density. The easyPORT converters can be configured to support crosspoint switching or conversion for ASI, SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, HDMI/DVI, and NTSC/PAL. The basic easyPORT modules are based on three styles: 1) Quad BNC inputs to dual SFP cages outputs; 2) Dual SFP cage inputs to Quad BNC outputs and Dual SFP cages for up to four inputs and four outputs per converter box. The four SFP type card cages can be populated to fit practically any combination of input and output signals. Each easyPORT comes with a built-in Ethernet port and USB port for easy setup and diagnostics. Up to four easyPORT converters can be loaded in a 1RU frame with support for redundant power. Setup is simple with the supplied GUI interface. 

 

easySFP for LC fiber optic Receiver

Either singlemode or multimode cabling is supported. When using singlemode, the easyPORT converter can support distances up to 10Km; and up to 600m with Multimode using industry compliant LC connectors. easyPORT is compliant with SMPTE 259, 292, 372, and 424 ensuring highly flexible and reliable media conversion for any application. Modules support up to four ASI/SDI, HD-SDI or 3G-SDI signals utilizing a 2.97Gb/s optical transport per fiber port.

 

easySFP for LC fiber optic Transmitter

Either singlemode or multimode cabling is supported. When using singlemode, the easyPORT converter can support distances up to 10Km; and up to 600m with Multimode using industry compliant LC connectors. easyPORT is compliant with SMPTE 259, 292, 372, and 424 ensuring highly flexible and reliable media conversion for any application. Modules support up to four ASI/SDI, HD-SDI or 3G-SDI signals utilizing a 2.97Gb/s optical transport per fiber port.

 

easySFP for mini-HD BNC Receiver

Mini-BNC  SFP dual receiver module designed to receive two SDI signals up to 2.97Gbps over 75? coaxial cables via HD BNC connectors. Each module supports signal formats for ASI, SD-SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI. Extend cables up to 100m.

 

easySFP for mini-HD BNC Transmitter

Mini-BNC  SFP dual transmitter module designed to transmit two SDI signals up to 2.97Gbps over 75? coaxial cables via HD BNC connectors. Each module supports signal formats for ASI, SD-SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI. Extend cables up to 100m.

 

easySFP for NTSC/PAL to SD-SDI converter

An electrical SFP dual receiver module designed to decode two video composite (CVBS) over 75? coaxial cables via HD-BNC connectors. The module decodes NTSC or PAL composite inputs and convert to SD-SDI signal 

 

easySFP for NTSC/PAL to SD-SDI converter

An electrical SFP dual transmitter module designed to encode two video composite (CVBS) over 75? coaxial cables via HD-BNC connectors. The module encodes the SD-SDI signal to NTSC or PAL composite output.  

 

easySFP for HDMI to 3Gbps SDI Receiver

An electrical SFP receiver module designed to convert HDMI to an SDI signal output without scaling artifacts. Up to 8 channels of PCM audio supported. 

 

easySFP for 3Gbps to HDMI Transmitter

An electrical SFP transmitter module designed to convert SDI signals to an HDMI/DVI output without scaling artifacts. Up to 8 channels of PCM audio supported

 

Features

 

Three chassis options

-          Four 75 Ohm BNC inputs to two SFP cages

-          Two SFP cages to four 75 Ohm BNC outputs

-          Two SFP cages to two SFP cages

Four SFP Receiver signal types

-          Dual Fiber 3G-SDI Receivers

-          Dual mini-HD 3G-SDI Receiver

-          Dual NTSC/PAL to SD-SDI converters

-          Single HDMI to 3Gbps converter

Four SFP Transmitter signal types

-          Dual Fiber 3G-SDI Transmitters

-          Dual mini-HD 3G-SDI Transmitters

-          Dual SD-SDI to NTSC/PAL converters

-          Single 3Gbps to HDMI converter

Small form factor chassis allows up to four units in a 1RU space

Optional 1RU frame with redundant power

Optional under-the-table mounting bracket

Ethernet port for 10/100 network connection

USB port for local setup and diagnostics

Includes Cattrax GUI software

Low power consumption

12 VDC, 90-240VAC 60/50Hz power plug for stand-alone units

90-240VAC, 60/50Hz power module for 1RU frame

 

easyPORT: Quad BNC inputs to dual SFP cage outputs

easyPORT: dual SFP input cages to Quad BNC outputs

 

easyPORT: dual SFP input cages to dual SFP output cages

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE PESA AT THE FOLLOWING EVENTS


NAB 2014
Las Vegas Convention Center
April 7-10, 2014
Las Vegas, NV
BOOTH SL4619

Guest pass code- LV7768

Click here to get your free pass

 


 

INFOCOMM 2014
Las Vegas Convention Center
June 18-20, 2014
Las Vegas, NV
BOOTH C6014


 

 


Networking