easyPORT: HDMI Extenders

project posted:

PESA’s easyPORT boxes are multi-format converters that provide a wide range of port options and port density. The easyPORT converters can be configured to support crosspoint switching or conversion for ASI, SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, HDMI/DVI, and NTSC/PAL. The basic easyPORT modules are based on three styles:

  • Quad BNC inputs to dual SFP cages outputs
  • Dual SFP cage inputs to Quad BNC outputs
  • Dual SFP cages for up to four inputs and four outputs per converter box.

The four SFP type card cages can be populated to fit practically any combination of input and output signals. Each easyPORT comes with a built-in Ethernet port and USB port for easy setup and diagnostics. Up to four easyPORT converters can be loaded in a 1RU frame with support for redundant power. Setup is simple with the supplied GUI interface.

 

image_easyport_4bx2h_590px

easyPORT-4BX2H: Four SDI BNC inputs and two HDMI outputs.
In broadcast and A/V professional studio or editing room environments, users need a diverse and cost effective solution to display multiple SDI signals for quick monitoring, distribution, or switching in real time. For most cases, this has meant users must buy expensive HD-SDI monitors or purchase multiple throw-down boxes to convert SDI signals into DVI or HDMI formats. If multiply previews were necessary, then each workstation required a standalone matrix switcher or sophisticated control management systems to perform these task. Now PESA’s new easyPORT-4BX2H solves these challenges in one inexpensive 4X SDI to 2X HDMI Converter/Switcher supporting high quality video that can be integrated into your system to perform these tasks quicker, better, and more cost-effective. The easyPORT-4BX2H is a practical and compact multi-port/mini-converter device that can be used as a standard HD/SD to HDMI converter or with its built-in 4X2 switch capabilities, can be used to select any four HD/SD inputs and switch them to two HDMI monitors.

KEY FEATURES

  • Four 75 Ohm full size BNC connectors for input devices
  • Two micro-HDMI type D connectors (2.8mm x 6.4mm) SFP modules for output devices
  • Ethernet port – RJ-45 connector for network connection
  • Mini-USB port for local control and configuration
  • Indicator LED lights for active signal monitoring
  • Built-in 4×2 switcher
  • Rack mount or wall mount with optional hardware

image_easyport_2hx4b_590pxeasyPORT-2HX4B: Two HDMI inputs and for SDI BNC outputs.
When it becomes necessary to display or distribute DVI or HDMI computer graphics within a professional SDI environment, PESA’s easyPORT-2HX4B offers perfect real time conversion, switching, and distribution all within a single, compact module. The easyPORT-2HX4B enables two HDMI input sources to be switched or distributed two four separate SDI transports. Built in to each module is a 2×4 switch that can be configured by PESA’s Cattrax Network GUI software.

Featuring high bitrate processing, the easyPORT-2HX4B offers fast signal conversion without signal loss or image quality. Input signal formats ranging from 480i to 1080p60 are supported and include the embedded audio. Each output can be set to auto detect the SMPTE reclocking or set to bypass mode. SDI transport distances provide up to 300m for SD-SDI, 150m for HD-SDI, and 80m for 3G-SDI.

KEY FEATURES

  • Two micro-HDMI type D connectors (2.8mm x 6.4mm) SFP modules for input devices
  • Four 75 Ohm full size BNC connectors for output devices
  • Ethernet port – RJ-45 connector for network connection
  • Mini-USB port for local control and configuration
  • Indicator LED lights for active signal monitoring
  • Built-in 2×4 switcher
  • Rack mount or wall mount with optional hardware

image_easyport_2hx4f_590pxeasyPORT-2HX4F: Two HDMI inputs and Four SDI fiber optic outputs.
When it becomes necessary to display or distribute DVI or HDMI computer graphics within a professional SDI environment over longer distances, PESA’s easyPORT-2HX4F offers superior copper to fiber conversion while providing increased port density and total routing and distribution cost savings. The easyPORT-2HX4F module supports up to two HDMI inputs utilizing an SFP micro Type D connector system. Using two dual channel fiber transport SFP modules, up to four 3G/HD/SD serial digital transport paths can supported for connections up to 10km from the source. Built in to each module is a 2×4 switch that can be configured by PESA’s Cattrax Network GUI software.

Featuring high bitrate processing, the easyPORT-2HX4F offers fast signal conversion without signal loss or image quality. Input signal formats ranging from 480i to 1080p60 are supported and include the embedded audio. Each output can be set to auto detect the SMPTE reclocking or set to bypass mode.

KEY FEATURES

  • Two micro-HDMI type D connectors (2.8mm x 6.4mm) SFP modules for input devices
  • Four single mode LC type fiber optic connections for output devices
  • Ethernet port – RJ-45 connector for network connection
  • Mini-USB port for local control and configuration
  • Indicator LED lights for active signal monitoring
  • Built-in 2×4 switcher
  • Extend signal cabling up to 10km over fiber optic cabling
  • Rack mount or wall mount with optional hardware

image_easyport_4fx2h_590pxeasyPORT-4FX2H: Four fiber optic SDI inputs and two HDMI outputs.
If you are looking for the ability to extend SDI signals over long distances and display them to cost effective HDMI monitors, PESA’s easyPORT-4FX2H is the perfect solution. Users who need SDI connectivity lengths beyond that offered by traditional copper-based cabling, the easyPORT-4FX2H allows users to accept SDI signal from up to 10km away from the display source.

The easyPORT-4FX2H provides broadcast and A/V professionals a long distance multi-port SDI to HDMI converter solution for cost effective viewing, distribution, or switching of SDI signals via low cost HDMI monitors. In the past, this has meant users had to buy expensive optical to electrical distribution gear to convert SDI signals into DVI or HDMI formats. If multiply previews were necessary, then each workstation required more sophisticated control management systems to perform these task. Now PESA’s new easyPORT-4FX2H solves these challenges in one inexpensive 4X SDI to 2X HDMI Converter/Switcher supporting high quality video that can be integrated into your system to perform these tasks quicker, better, and more cost-effective. The easyPORT-4FX2H is a practical and compact multi-port/mini-converter device that can be used as a standard HD/SD to HDMI converter or with its built-in 4X2 switch capabilities, can be used to select any four HD/SD inputs and switch them to two HDMI monitors.

KEY FEATURES

  • Four single mode LC type fiber optic connections for 3G/HD/SD input devices
  • Two micro-HDMI type D connectors (2.8mm x 6.4mm) SFP modules for output devices
  • Ethernet port – RJ-45 connector for network connection
  • Mini-USB port for local control and configuration
  • Indicator LED lights for active signal monitoring
  • Built-in 4×2 switcher
  • Extend signal cabling up to 10km over fiber optic cabling
  • Rack mount or wall mount with optional hardware

 

Related Products

Leave a Reply

 
Translate »