Quadbox 2X4 Fiber to Coax Switcher

project posted:


PESA’s Quadbox 2X4 Series allows two fiber input ports to be switched to any four coax outputs. High defintion video signals for ASI/SDI, HD-SDI, or 3G-SDI can be passed through each port. The Quadbox 2X4 is compliant with SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M and 424M.  Each Quadbox supports high defintion video with or without embedded audio and data, as well as DVB/ASI. Based on a 1310nm SFP fiber module, you can be insured that each signal is immune to video pathological signals for the entire length of the fiber interconnect.

The Quadbox fiber system is the lowest total cost solution for converting fiber-based signals to coax-based transmission paths and works exceptionally well with all PESA HD router systems. Each Quadbox comes with a built-in Ethernet port and USB port for easy setup and diagnostics. Up to four modules can be loaded in a 1RU frame with support for redundant power. Setup is simple with the supplied GUI interface.


  • 1310 nm optical laser transport signals
  • Supports both multimode and singlemode cabling
  • Supports both 62.5µm and 50µm multimode
  • HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, or Dual-Link HD-SDI
  • Supports SMPTE 259M-C, 292M, 372M, and 424M
  • Video data rates from 143Mbps to 3.0Gbps
  • Optional model available to support 143Mbps to 1.5Gbps
  • Software setting for reclocking or by-pass mode
  • Extend copper cabling up to 50m from module
  • Low power consumption, less than 4.5W per module
  • Up to four units in a 1RU space
  • Up to 16 input or output channels in 1RU
  • Ethernet port for network capabilities
  • USB 2.0 for local setup and diagnostics
  • Optional 1RU frame with redundant power
  • Optional under-the-table mounting bracket for single modules
  • 12VDC, 90-240VAC 60/50Hz power brick for stand-alone modules
  • 90-240 VAC, 60/50Hz redundant power supply for the 1RU frame


Inputs / Outputs for Coax
Connector Type 75 Ohm
Return Loss >15dB from 5Mhz to 1.5Ghz; >10dB, 1.5Ghz to 3GHz
Input cable equalization SMPTE 259M – 300m; SMPTE 292M – 100m; SMPTE 424M – 80m
Based on Belden 1694A or equal
Output Signal Level 800mV, p-p, +/-10%
Output Signal Polarity Non-inverted
Inputs/Outputs for Fiber
Connector Type Dual Optical SFP (small form factor pluggable) Compliance with ITU-T G.957
Connector Style LC
Input Data Rates 143 Mbps to 1.5Gbps – ASI/SD/HD; 143 Mbps to 3.0Gbps – SD/HD/3G
Optical Input wavelength Singlemode ( 1310 optimal)
Input Power -20dBm (min); -1dBm (max)
Output Data Rates 143 Mbps to 3.0Gbps; Auto reclocking to SMPTE 259M, 292M, 424M.
Bypass mode – 143Mb to 3Gbps
Output Power -9dBm (min); -3dBm (max)
Optical Loss Budget Approx. 9dB (Assumes two optical connections over a 10Km singlemode fiber)
Jitter < 0.2UI, p-p, SMPTE 259M, 292M; <0.3UI, p-p, SMPTE 424M compliant with RP-184
Fiber Transmission Specifications IEC 61754-20-1
Typical Operating Distances 9/125u ( 10Km / 6.25 miles); 50/125u (400m / 1200 feet); 62.5/125u (200m / 600feet)

NOTE: Operating distances are approximate only. Cable loss and other interconnects can affect the total light loss between a TX and RX path. These are only estimates and may not reflect the actual lengths achievable.

Related Products

Leave a Reply

Translate »