VIDBLOX – 2K Series

project posted:

The PESA Vidblox 2K extender solution separates a high definition 2K display from the computer or camera system up to 10Km via two fiber optic cables or up to 80m over two coax cables. , Designed for industries requiring stable, reliable, and high definition scalable graphics, the Vidblox 2K also allows easy connectivity via 3G-SDI routing switchers. Combining two parallel paths in the router, resolutions of 2560×1600 can be displayed and shared via routing switcher distribution. Offering both coax and fiber inputs in the same module, the Vidblox 2K opens up a wide range of capabilities for mission critical redundancy or system backup requirements.

Because transmission over fiber is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments. The Vidblox 2K supports both singlemode and multimode fiber cabling with an optional duplex SFP pluggable fiber input module. With a two dual-channel input ports, the Vidblox 2K can be configured to select either fiber, coax or both simultaneously.

Specifications
•TX and RX set supporting resolutions up to 2560×1600 @60Hz
•Input connections for fiber or copper ports
•Supports both singlemode or multimode
•Transport 2K signals via dual link 3G-SDI channels
•Use dual fiber or dual coax for transport
•Full set of LED indicators for monitoring and troubleshooting
•Auto memory- module remembers last know setup
•EDID emulation mode
•10/100 Network Connection (control software optional)
•Rack mount and under-the-table mounting brackets available
•Redundant power in 2RU extender frame

 

Model Description PartNumber
VIDBLOX 2K Vidblox TX and RX set, Dual Link up to 2560×1600 Coax VIDBLOX-2K-PKG-C
VIDBLOX 2K Vidblox TX and RX set, Dual Link up to 2560×1600 Fiber VIDBLOX-2K-PKG-F

Related Products

Leave a Reply

 
Translate »